Thursday’s Schedule

Daily Schedules Brochure CoverThursday Schedule (pdf)
Map of Grounds (pdf)
Schedules Brochure (pdf)

  • 8:00 Red Ribbon Bistro Opens for Breakfast Banquet Room Rec Centre (7/8)
  • 9:00 Jumper Horse Show featuring “Clifford Hare Memorial” Modified Grand Prix-Tim Hortons Paddock
  • 9:00 Commercial Horse Show Infield Ring (Track)
  • 9:30 Farrier (Horse Shoeing) Demonstration with Patricia Douel & Vicki Cork -Livestock Show Ring (10)
  • 10:00 Competition Buildings Open-Buildings 1, 2, 7, 8, 11
  • 10:00 Norfolk Public Library Book Sale – Rec Centre Arena Lounge (7)
  • 10:00 Long Point Worlds Biosphere Amazing Places – Rec Centre Located Outside of Red Ribbon Bistro (7/8)
  • 10:00 Grade 4 Agriculture Awareness Program-BMO Agriculture Centre (9)
  • 10:00 Turkstra Handy Hammers – All day – Must register
  • 10:00 to 5:00 Spinning Demonstrations-BMO Agriculture Centre (9)
  • 10:00 to 9:30 Garden & Bee Demonstrations-Visit Ontario’s Garden at the Fair -Under the Grandstand (11)
  • 10:00 Play the Discover Agriculture Passport Game –Take your completed passport to the Fire Prevention Booth – Curling Building #5
  • 10:00 to 9:30 REACH Parenting Station Open- Rec Centre Arena Lounge (7)
  • 10:45 English Horse Demonstration -Livestock Show Ring (10)
  • 11:00 Shop the Fair Vendor Buildings Open-Buildings 4, 5, 6
  • 11:00 Flavourfest Indoor Farmers Market opens –shop for your favourite Norfolk farm products – Curling Building (#5)
  • 11:00 Grade 4 Agriculture Awareness Program -BMO Agriculture Centre (9)
  • 11:00 Kids World Tent Opens at the Bandshelll area -Hourly Shows includes “Uncle Waldo’s Pumpkin of a Show”
  • 11:30 Holy Trinity Catholic High School Band – On Stage at the Rec Centre Arena Ice Pad (7)
  • 12:00 Grade 4 Agriculture Awareness Program -BMO Agriculture Centre (9)
  • 12:00 Red Ribbon Bistro features a full menu and today’s Daily Special – Cabbage Roll Dinner – Rec Centre – Banquet Room (7/8)
  • 12:30 Bandaloni-Bandshell
  • 12:30 Waterford District High School Concert Band- On Stage at the Rec Centre Arena Ice Pad (7)
  • 1:00 Country Fork Opens – Licensed- Rec Centre Arena (7)
  • 1:00 Grade 4 Agriculture Awareness Program -BMO Agriculture Centre (9)
  • New! 1:00 Open Farm Team Competition- A timed event showcasing
    teamsters and their horses performing activities one might expect to encounter in the normal course of a day’s work Where?
  • 1:00 World’s Finest Shows Midway Opens-Midway
  • New! 1:00 CMGA (Canadian Meat Goat Association) Sanctioned Boar Goat Show (10)
  • 1:30 Simcoe Composite School Concert Band- On Stage at the Rec Centre Arena Ice Pad (7)
  • 2:30 Bandaloni-Bandshell
  • 3:00 Simcoe Senior Line Dancers- On Stage at the Rec Centre Arena Ice Pad (7)
  • 4:00 Cow Milking and Sheep Shearing Demonstration –BMO Agriculture Centre (9)
  • New! 4:30 On Stage at the Rec Centre –Small Town Girls Country Evolution – Rec Centre Arena (7) by Jeff’s at Work
  • 4:30 Bandaloni-Bandshell
  • 5:00 Red Ribbon Bistro features a full menu and todays Daily Special – Cabbage Roll Dinner – Banquet Room – Rec Centre (7/8)
  • 7:00 Norfolk County Sports Hall of Recognition Presentations- Rec Centre (7)
  • 7:00 Motor Sport Mania- Featuring the Monster Truck “Instigator” & FMX Grandstand (11)
  • 9:30 All Buildings Close

All schedules and programs subject to change without notice.

Thursday Schedule (pdf)
Map of Grounds (pdf)
Schedules Brochure (pdf)