Saturday

Saturday’s Schedule

Saturday’s Schedule (pdf)
Map of the Grounds (pdf)
2019 Daily Schedules Cover

  • 9:00 Belgian, Percheron, Combined & Clydesdale Horse Shows -Centre Field
  • 9:00 Sheep Show-BMO Agriculture Centre (9)
  • 10:00 All Buildings Open
  • 10:00 Spinning Demonstrations-BMO Agriculture Centre (9)
  • 10:00 Discover Agriculture Passport Game –Take your completed passport to the Fire Prevention Booth located in Curling Building (5) (vendor area)
  • 10:00 Norfolk Public Library Book Sale – Rec Centre Arena Lounge (7)
  • 10:00 Flavourfest Indoor Farmers Market opens-shop for your
    favourite Norfolk farm products – Curling Building #5
  • 10:00 H-N REACH Parenting Station Open- Rec Centre Arena Lounge (7)
  • 10:30 Cow Milking & Sheep Shearing Demonstrations -BMO Agriculture Centre (9)
  • 10:30 Llama Show- Showmanship – Livestock Show Ring (10)
  • 11:00 James Atkinson On Stage at the Rec Centre Arena Ice Pad (7) *Please note: The Warriors day Parade/Ceremony takes place Monday Oct.14 th at 5:00 pm at the Grandstand
  • 11:00 World’s Finest Shows Midway Opens
  • 11:00 Kids World Tent Opens at the Bandshell area with shows featuring “Team T & J – Music.Kids.Laughter.”
  • 11:00 The “Ace Race for Cash” – Sign up to win prizes -Jr. Farmer’s Bldg 1 (lower level)
  • 11:30 Cow Milking & Sheep Shearing Demonstration -BMO Agriculture Centre (9)
  • 12:00 Six Horse Hitch Competition-Infield (11)
  • 12:00 Warm-up for NBHA Barrel Racing-Tim Hortons Paddock
  • 1:00 Harvest Beer & Wine – Rec Centre Arena Ice Pad (7) featuring local craft beer, wine & cider
  • 1:00 NBHA Barrel Racing – Tim Hortons Paddock
  • 1:00 4th Annual Skateboard Competition – Register by 12pm (Skatepark)
  • 1:00 Shoe Shine Boys – Harvest Beer & Wine – On Stage at the Rec Centre Arena Ice Pad (7)
  • 1:30 Llama Costume Competition – Livestock Show Ring (10)
  • 1:30 Bandaloni-Bandshell
  • 1:30 Cow Milking & Sheep Shearing Demonstrations -BMO Agriculture Centre (9)
  • 3:30 Cow Milking & Sheep Shearing Demonstrations -BMO Agriculture Centre (9)
  • 3:30 Bandaloni-Bandshell
  • 4:15 Paris Port Dover Pipe Band-Harvest Beer & Wine -On Stage at the Rec Centre Arena Ice Pad (7)
  • 4:45 Pipe Down – Harvest Beer & Wine – On Stage at the Rec Centre Arena Ice Pad (7)
  • 5:00 Cow Milking & Sheep Shearing Demonstration -BMO Agriculture Centre (9)
  • 5:00 Horse Hitching Demonstrations-Livestock Show Ring (10)
  • 5:30 Bandaloni-Bandshell
  • 6:15-7:45 Glory Days- A Bruce Springsteen Experience – Harvest Beer & Wine On Stage at the Rec Centre Arena Ice Pad (7) presented by Rassaun Services
  • 6:30 RAMBLIN ROAD PARTY ON THE TRACK with GORD BAMFORD in the GRANDSTAND
  • 8:00 -10:30 X Events Headphone Party – Harvest Beer & Wine – On Stage at the Rec Centre Arena Ice Pad (7) Presented by Dave’s World
  • 9:30 Buildings Close Jr. Farmers (#1) Homecraft (#2), Rec Centre (#7,8) & Grandstand (#11)
  • 10:00 Buildings Close Commercial #4, Curling #5, Industrial #6

All schedules and programs subject to change without notice.

Saturday’s Schedule (pdf)
Map of the Grounds (pdf)

Presenting Partner

CIBC Presenting Sponsor

Reserve Grand Champions

Aitken Motors  BMO      Norfolk County  ramblin road  Roulston's    Simcoe Reformer  TriCountyInsurance 

Funded by the Government of Ontario

Ontario

Contact

172 South Drive,
Simcoe, ON N3Y 1G6
Tel: 519.426.7280
Fax: 519.426.7286

Privacy Policy | AODA Policy